Home › Dentists

Dentists in Estonia

Last updated: September 2026·13 min read

Dentistry is the one part of Estonian healthcare that is not really covered. Everything else on the state route — family doctor, specialist, hospital bed, ambulance — is free or capped at a fee a reader can absorb. Adult dental care is a cash benefit of €60 a year with a compulsory patient share on top, paid against a private clinic's own price list, and it runs out inside a single appointment.

One gate sits in front of all of it, and almost every avoidable loss comes from missing it: the benefit exists only at a clinic that holds a contract with Tervisekassa. The dentist is private either way — that is not the question. The contract is.

What the State Actually Pays

€60adult benefit, per calendar year
€105the higher rate, per year
€260dentures, per 3 years
Freeeveryone under 19

Two adult rates. The increased one goes to a list of categories rather than to anyone who asks.

Who you areBenefit a yearYour minimum share
An insured adult, nothing else applying€6050%
Pregnant, or the mother of a child under one€10512.5%
Old-age pensioner, or over 63€10512.5%
On incapacity-for-work pension, partial or no work ability€10512.5%
Registered unemployed, or on subsistence allowance€10512.5%
Increased need for dental care, on a listed condition€10512.5%

The higher rate is not only a bigger number — it carries a far smaller patient share, so the gap between €60 and €105 understates the difference. The categories are ones the state already knows about, so nothing is applied for.

It is a calendar-year allowance that does not roll forward: an unused balance on 31 December is gone. Your remaining balance is visible on the state portal at eesti.ee under dental care, and the dentures benefit of €260 over 3 years runs on its own clock from the day it is first used.

How the Co-payment Works

Two limits apply to every treatment invoice at once: Tervisekassa pays no more than your remaining annual balance, and no more than the invoice minus your compulsory share.

How one dental invoice is settledFour steps: clinic issues the invoice, your compulsory share comes off, fund pays up to your balance, you pay the rest, at the desk.How one dental invoice issettled1Clinic issuesthe invoice2Your compulsoryshare comes off3Fund pays up toyour balance4You paythe rest, at the deskHowToEstonia.com

On the standard rate you pay at least 50% of the invoice yourself, so an invoice of €120 splits down the middle: €60 each. That single visit has used the whole €60 allowance, and everything else this year is at full price.

On the increased rate the compulsory share is 12.5%. The same €120 invoice leaves you paying €15 and the fund paying €105 — which is the entire increased allowance, exhausted in the same single visit.

The benefit caps the fund's share, never your bill. A contracted dentist still charges its own list price, and the contract obliges it to deduct the benefit — not to charge less. That is the opposite of the state route, where a specialist visit fee is capped at €20. There is no form and no claim afterwards: the deduction is made on the invoice at the moment you pay, out of a balance the clinic can see.

Finding a Contracted Dentist

Every dentist in Estonia is a private business, and whether one is contracted is unrelated to its size.

  1. Start from the fund's own map, not from a search engine

    Tervisekassa publishes a map application of its contract partners, with dentists as a selectable category. The contract is a fact about the fund rather than about the clinic.
  2. Ask the clinic the question in the fund's own words

    Whether it has a treatment contract with Tervisekassa — not whether it 'works with' the fund or 'accepts' the benefit, which a clinic can say while meaning nothing.
  3. Check your own balance before you book

    The remaining benefit shows on the state portal under dental care. Two people in a household have separate balances.
  4. Ask for the treatment plan in writing

    Nothing caps the price. A plan priced item by item is the only way to see which part of the work the benefit reaches.

A non-contracted clinic cannot get you the money afterwards

A contracted provider deducts the benefit at the till, and nobody submits a receipt from anywhere else and is paid back. Treatment at a fully licensed dentist without a contract is treatment at full price — and the same is true of the dentures benefit and of emergency dental care. Confirm the contract before the appointment.

A contracted clinic's capacity for funded work is finite, so a practice may be contracted and still offer you a private appointment sooner.

Who Pays Nothing at All

A third position exists: adult dental care with no patient share at all, reaching two groups, granted rather than claimed.

Physical and mental special needs, where oral hygiene cannot be managed unaided:

  • Intellectual disability, autism spectrum disorder, dementia.
  • Severe mental disorders.
  • Paralysis of both upper limbs.
  • Movement disorders — Parkinson's, dystonia, chorea.
  • Congenital or acquired physical conditions preventing self-care.

Cancer and blood disorders, where the treatment itself damages the mouth:

  • Head and neck malignancies, on radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
  • Patients on antiresorptive therapy.
  • Multiple myeloma.
  • Lymphoid and haematopoietic malignancies.

Your family doctor grants this, and your dentist cannot. It is determined by the family physician or a medical specialist, recorded as statistical code 9,072 on a treatment invoice, and Tervisekassa warns it can take up to 2 months to take effect. Raise it at the family doctor appointment, then book the dentist.

Children

Dental care is free to everyone under 19 — the most generous thing in Estonian dentistry, and the part most new arrivals miss for a year.

  • Free until the 19th birthday. Treatment, not only check-ups. There is no co-payment and no annual ceiling of the adult kind.
  • A year of grace after 19. Where the need for treatment was identified before the birthday, cover continues for 1 more year — so a course of work started at 18 is not cut off mid-way.
  • The contract rule still applies. A child treated at a clinic with no Tervisekassa contract is a full-price patient like everyone else. This is where the rule catches families most often.
  • First visit before the 3rd birthday. Then at least 1 preventive visit a year, which is the schedule the fund itself recommends.
  • Paediatric orthodontics is separate. It has its own rules and indications rather than sitting inside the free-treatment entitlement.
  • Myofunctional therapy on referral. Covered on referral from a dentist or orthodontist where there is an indication.

Children count as insured whether or not anyone pays social tax for them, so a child's cover does not depend on a parent's employment.

Emergency Dental Care

Emergency dental care is free to every adult, insured or not — one of the very few things in Estonia that does not ask about your cover. Tervisekassa enumerates 7 qualifying conditions.

ConditionEmergency dental care?
Dental traumaYes
Extensive swelling in the maxillofacial areaYes
Difficulty opening the mouthYes
Complicated eruption of a wisdom toothYes
Wound inflammation after an extractionYes
Acute salivary gland diseaseYes
Acute temporomandibular diseaseYes
Toothache with no swelling and no traumaOrdinary treatment, and your annual benefit

Extraction of a tooth and opening of an abscess are covered on the same terms, insured or not — at a contracted dentist, because the fund reimburses nobody else.

If you are not sure whether what you have is an emergency, the advice line 1220 answers around the clock in Estonian and Russian. Where the face is swelling, breathing or swallowing is affected, or the injury came with a blow to the head, that is 112 rather than a dentist.

What Private Treatment Costs

Because the benefit is small and the work is priced by the clinic, published price lists decide the bill. Three of them:

ConfidoMelivaKesklinna Hambaravi
Dentist consultation€80 in Tallinn, €60 in Tartu€37–€53€50
Consultation, trainee dentist€64 in Tallinn, €48 in Tartu——
Specialist consultation—€92—
Composite filling—€65–€153€75–€94
Extraction of a tooth or root—€75–€119€90
Wisdom tooth or difficult extraction—€155–€215—
Root canal, one canal per session——€77
Panoramic radiograph€60 in Tallinn, €33 in Tartu€32—
Radiograph of one or two teeth——€22
Zirconium crown——€600

Confido charges €80 for the same consultation in Tallinn that costs €60 in Tartu — a difference of 33.33% inside one company's own list, on the same appointment of the same length. Ranges exist for the same reason: Meliva prices a filling from €65 to €153 by size. A consultation quote tells you nothing about the eventual bill; the treatment plan does.

Set those against the benefit. One composite filling at the low end roughly exhausts the standard €60 allowance, and a zirconium crown at €600 is entirely yours. An Estonian resident treated in another EU country pays in full and claims afterwards under the cross-border care rules, recovering what the treatment would have cost Tervisekassa here rather than what it cost abroad.

Read the contract line before the price line. Only one of the three states a Tervisekassa dental contract; Confido's own site says its dental clinics hold none for adult dentistry.

Kesklinna Hambaravi

Contracted, so the benefit comes off

Consultation: €50Zirconium crown: €600Tervisekassa contract: Yes
See their price list

Key features

  • States its own Tervisekassa partnership
  • Price list published in English and Russian
  • Publishes crown and root-canal prices

Published prices

Consultation
€50
Zirconium crown
€600
Tervisekassa contract
Yes

Summary

  • States its own Tervisekassa partnership
  • Price list published in English and Russian
  • Publishes crown and root-canal prices
  • One clinic, central Tallinn only
  • Its page still quotes superseded benefit rates
  • Does not name its clinicians' languages

Meliva

Bands, not from-prices, published in English

Consultation: €37–€53Filling: €65–€153Extraction: €75–€119
See their price list

Key features

  • Whole dental price list published in English
  • Both ends of every band published
  • Prices wisdom teeth and specialist consultations

Published prices

Consultation
€37–€53
Filling
€65–€153
Extraction
€75–€119

Summary

  • Whole dental price list published in English
  • Both ends of every band published
  • Prices wisdom teeth and specialist consultations
  • States no Tervisekassa contract for dentistry
  • Every price is a range
  • Consultation price depends on what is found

Confido

Two cities, two prices, no adult contract

Consultation, Tallinn: €80Consultation, Tartu: €60Adult dental contract: None
See their dental prices

Key features

  • Prices every dental service by city
  • Trainee dentist consultation priced lower again
  • Welcomes patients with no Estonian cover

Published prices

Consultation, Tallinn
€80
Consultation, Tartu
€60
Adult dental contract
None

Summary

  • Prices every dental service by city
  • Trainee dentist consultation priced lower again
  • Welcomes patients with no Estonian cover
  • No Tervisekassa contract for adult dentistry
  • Dearest consultation of the three here
  • Contracted only for orthodontics, children and emergencies

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the adult dental benefit in Estonia?

€60 a calendar year for an insured adult, and €105 for pregnant women, mothers of children under one, old-age pensioners, people on an incapacity-for-work pension or with partial or no work ability, people over 63, registered unemployed people, recipients of subsistence allowance, and people with an increased need for dental care. It does not roll over.

How much of the bill do I have to pay myself?

At least 50% of the invoice on the standard benefit, and at least 12.5% on the increased one. So a €120 invoice costs a standard-rate patient €60 and exhausts the whole annual allowance, while an increased-rate patient pays €15 and the fund pays the whole €105.

Do I have to apply for the dental benefit?

No. There is no application and no form. The amount is deducted from the treatment invoice at the moment you pay the dentist, out of a balance the clinic can see. Your remaining balance for the year is shown on the state portal at eesti.ee under dental care.

Does the benefit work at any dentist?

No, and this is the most expensive misunderstanding on the subject. It can be used only at a dental care institution holding a contract with Tervisekassa. Treatment anywhere else is at full price, with no way to submit a receipt and be paid back. The same applies to the dentures benefit and to emergency dental care.

How do I find a dentist contracted with Tervisekassa?

Tervisekassa publishes a map application of its contract partners with dentists as a selectable category, and that list is authoritative because the contract is a fact about the fund rather than about the clinic. Confirm it before booking.

Is dental care free for children in Estonia?

Yes. Dental care is free to everyone under 19, and it covers treatment rather than only check-ups. Where the need for treatment was identified before the 19th birthday, cover continues for a further 1 year. The dentist must still hold a Tervisekassa contract.

Is emergency dental care free if I have no health insurance?

Yes. Every adult has the right to free emergency dental care whether or not they are insured, including extraction of a tooth and the opening of an abscess. Tervisekassa lists 7 qualifying conditions, among them dental trauma, extensive facial swelling, difficulty opening the mouth and complicated eruption of a wisdom tooth. You must go to a contracted dentist.

What is the dentures benefit worth?

€260 over 3 years, for pensioners on an old-age or incapacity-for-work pension, people with partial or no work ability, and people over 63. The three years run from the day the benefit is first used rather than from a calendar date, and an unused remainder does not carry into the next period.

What does a filling actually cost privately in Estonia?

Meliva publishes a composite filling at €65–€153 by size, and Kesklinna Hambaravi at €75–€94 for up to three surfaces. Nothing caps a dental price, so the clinic's own list decides the bill.

Why is the same appointment cheaper in Tartu than in Tallinn?

Because clinics price by city. Confido publishes a dentist consultation at €80 in Tallinn and €60 in Tartu for the same appointment of the same length, and a trainee-dentist consultation lower again at €64 and €48.

Can I get free dental care for a disability or after cancer treatment?

Yes — free adult dental care with no patient share exists for people whose physical or mental condition prevents them managing oral hygiene unaided, and for patients with head and neck malignancies on radiotherapy, chemotherapy or antiresorptive therapy, multiple myeloma, and lymphoid or haematopoietic malignancies. The family physician or a specialist determines it, not the dentist, recorded as statistical code 9,072, and it can take up to 2 months to take effect.

Will a dentist in Estonia speak English or Russian?

Nothing published gives you a right to either. Registration requires C1 Estonian, and any other language is a commercial offer the clinic chooses to make. The private groups publish their dental pages and price lists in English and Russian, and Russian-language practice is common in Tallinn and normal in Narva.

Related Guides

Disclaimer

General guidance, not medical, dental or legal advice. Every private price here is a clinic's published list price, not a quotation for your treatment. Confirm with Tervisekassa or with the clinic before you book.